27 Kasım 2012 Salı
[…] Forthese sales, Taxpayer deducted the trade-in amount ("trade-inallowance") from the sales price of the RVs or travel trailers they soldin the trade-in, depending on the transaction. Taxpayer thus claimed that itwas entitled to the "trade-in allowance" because the trade-ins were"like kind" exchanges, and not subject to sales tax. The Department'saudit disagreed that travel trailers and RVs were "like kind"vehicles, and assessed Taxpayer sales tax based on the full amount of the salesprice.
IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b) provides that "'[g]ross retailincome' does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to... (1)the value of any tangible personal property received in a like kind exchange inthe retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange isseparately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given tothe purchaser." IC § 6-2.5-1-6 states: